Ads 468x60px

Wednesday, March 25, 2015

Maipu 1800-10 Basic Configuration

Dear Friends, 

As now a days, in many countries you can find Maipu 1800-10 Series Routers massive installations for Banking ATM's, Logistics companies, chain stores and many more. 

I am now starting a new Label of 1800-10 3G Routers for all configuration details about these routers. 

These are cost effective Routers and well suited for Banking ATM's requirements with all required security features to comply with security standards. 

Maipu 1800-10 series offers 5 models - 

Maipu 1800-10 - 1 WAN + 4 LAN + USB Dongle for connecting 3G Dongles (CDMA/GSM)
Maipu 1800-10C- 1 WAN + 4 LAN + CDMA SIM Card connectivity with external antenna
Maipu 1800-10W - 1 WAN + 4 LAN + 1 GSM SIM card connectivity with external antenna. 
Maipu 1800-10WG - 1 WAN + 4 LAN + 1 GSM SIM card connectivity with GPS enabled features with external antenna.
Maipu 1800-10WW - 1 WAN + 4 LAN + 2 GSM SIM card connectivity with external antenna

These all products Failover between WAN link and 3G with IPSec protocols.

For more details about product, you can refer product datasheet -

In this post,  I am sharing Testing report for Maipu 1800-10W Router for accessing internet, Same configuration method applies to Maipu 1800-10 series all routers for basic configurations. 

Use Straight cable to connect Fast Ethernet port1 and PC/Laptop.

Configure LAN card IP address to DHCP mode in case you are using new router, By default the IP address will be Network.

Router default IP address is, You can also assign static IP to Network Interface.

Access the Router from PC using Web interface – 

Default username – admin , password – admin.

Check the System Information for more details – Click Status System information 

Currently in this Router  Airtel Sim card is used, so the SIM card information is showing as Airtel.

Dialer Interface configuration –

Go to Network Menu --> 3G Dialer Interface --> Basic Setting 

In Basic Setting –

Define Network Mode of Sim card/Service, Access point Name and username, password.
Then save it. 

In GSM SIM, usually the configuration is APN name. Username password is just field for authentication. you can type anything.
GSM SIM card authenticates  based on APN details. 

In special VPN sim card, you may need to add user name and password in GSM SIM also. In that case, Telco provider will share you those details. 

After Basic  Configuration – Click Network –>Dial Interface Link Type, 

For more link related configuration ---

Here you can define Link type – Dial on Demand, Manual  and Online forever. Then save it. 

 After this configuration – You can check Dialer interface status

Click , Status  -- > Dialer Interface Status 

 In Dialer Interface status /3G Interface status– You can check the link status UP/Down (connected or not connected),
ISP details , Network Mode, Signal Strength, IP address and Gateway.
Along with this you can see Traffic Information

For LAN network Configurations -

Click Network -> Lan Interface                      

Here you can change the LAN subnet as per your requirement. 

 For DHCP config- Click Service  DHCP setting

Here you can define,  

 For Natting –

Click Network --> Forward mode /Network Mode

 Select the required option –

 Nat Mode for Natting ( Internet use)

Route Mode for IP to IP communication, Usually used in Private APN installations. 

Then save it.

Here we selected NAT and saved it.

Now we can check from PC,

PC received  IP address from DHCP pool .

Client PC can ping 

 Client PC can access Internet

We can check signal strength from GUI interface – 

Hope this testing report will help you in configuration of Maipu 1800-10 Routers.

In few new firmware of Maipu 1800-10 series, few more web options are added. But overall with this testing report, you can easily locate new options also. 

In case of queries, Plz feel free to comment or reach me at

Thanks for reading...

Thursday, June 26, 2014

The Difference of SFP , SFP+ and XFP

Hi Friends, After long time, I am posting new post on my blog.  Hope it will help you to clear basic understanding towards SFP modules. 

What is the difference of SFP, SFP+  and XFP
The 10G module has been developed from 300Pin. XENPAK, X2, XFP and finally achieve with the same size as SFP which can transmit 10G signals called SFP+.

SFP by virtue of its small cost and other advantages to meet the needs of high-density equipment, SFP+ has been replaced the XFP 10G modules and became the mainstream.

Let’s have look in bit more details –

  • The XFP ( 10G Gigabit Small Form factor Pluggable) is a standard for transceiver for high speed network links that use optical fiber.
  • It was defined by an industry group in year 2002, along with its interface to other electrical components which is called XFI.
  • A transceiver is a device comprising both a transmitter and a receiver, which is combined and share a common circuit.

XFP details –
  • XFP modules are hot-swappable and protocol independent.
  • XFP operates at optical wavelengths of 850nm, 1310nm or 1550 nm.
  • Principal applications include 10 Gbit /s Fibre Channel, Synchronous optical networking (SONET) at OC-192 rates, Synchronous optical networking STM-64, 10 Gbit /s Optical Transport Network (OTN) OTU-2, and parallel optics links
  • They can operate over a single wavelength or use dense wavelength-division multiplexing techniques
  • They include digital diagnostics that provide management that were added to the SFF-8472 standard
  • XFP modules use an LC fiber connector type to achieve high density.

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. It interfaces a network device mother board (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic cable. It is a popular industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors.

SFP Detail

  • SFP transceivers are expected to perform at data speeds of up to five gigabits per second (5 Gbps), and possibly higher.
  • Because SFP modules can be easily interchanged, electro-optical or fiber optic networks can be upgraded and maintained more conveniently than has been the case with traditional soldered-in modules
  • Rather than replacing an entire circuit board containing several soldered-in modules, a single module can be removed and replaced for repair or upgrading. This can result in a substantial cost savings, both in maintenance and in upgrading efforts as compared to old in built modules.
  • SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards.
  • Due to its smaller size, SFP obsoletes the formerly ubiquitous gigabit interface converter (GBIC); the SFP is sometimes referred to as a Mini-GBIC although no device with this name has ever been defined in the MSAs.

The advantages of SFP+ modules:
  • SFP+ has a more compact form factor package than X2 and XFP
  • It can connect with the same type of XFP, X2 and XENPAK directly.
  • The cost of SFP+ is lower than XFP, X2 and XENPAK.

The differences between SFP and SFP+

They have the same size and appearance, but in different standard which SFP is based on IEEE802.3 and SFF-8472.

The connection between XFP and SFP+
  • Both of them are 10G fiber optical modules and can connect with other type of 10G modules.
  • The size of SFP+ is smaller than XFP, thus it moves some functions to motherboard, including signal modulation function, MAC, CDR and EDC.
  • XFP is based on the standard of XFP MSA
  • SFP+ is compliance with the protocol of IEEE802.3ae, SFF-8431, SFF-8432.
  • SFP+ is the mainstream design.
      Hope above information will help you.

      Thanks for reading !!!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...